Friday, September 20, 2013

Venkatesh Biography

           Daggubati Venkatesh     ( Born on 13 december 1960) is an Indian film actor known for his works predominantly in Telugu cinema. In a career spanning twenty seven years, he was starred in sixty nine feature films. He played a variety of challenging roles including action and comedy in Telugu cinema and few Bollywood films. He has won 7 Andhra Pradesh state Nandi awards, and 5 Filmfare Awards South, all of them for best acting.

Name:Daggubati Venkatesh
Nickname:Victory Venkatesh, Venky
Date of Birth:Dec 13, 1960
Birth Place:Karamchedu, India
Star Sign:Sagittarius
Height:6 feet
First Film:Kaliyuga Pandavulu
First Director:K.Raghavendra Rao
First Producer:D.Rama Naidu
Eye colour:Brown
Hair colour:Black
Brother:D.Suresh Babu
Spouse:Neeraja [1985]
Son:Arjun Ramnath
Daughters:Aashritha, Hayavahini, Bhavana
Education:MBA from Monetary University, USA
School Days:Don Bosco Public School, Chennai
College Days:Loyola College, Chennai
Hobbies:Playing and watching cricket

Along with his brother Daggubati Suresh Babu, Venkatesh is the co-owner of Suresh Productions, one of the largest film production companies in India. Venkatesh was starred in several of his films under this production, most of them turned out to be blockbusters, owing to this, He is widely known as Victory Venkatesh in the media. Apart from films, He is the Captain of Telugu Warriors representing Tollywood in Celebrity Cricket League.

Early life and Family:

Venkatesh was born in the Naidu Family to prolific film producer and former MP, Dr. Ramanaidu Daggubati and Rajeshwari in Chennai. He has an elder brother Suresh Babu Daggubati who runs Suresh Productions, and a younger sister, Lakshmi. Venkatesh did his schooling in Don Bosco, Egmore, Chennai. He graduated with a Bachelors in Commerce from Loyola College, Chennai and got his MBA from the Monterey Institute of International Studies, USA. After his return to India, he wanted to get into film production but instead, became an actor in Telugu films.


11986Kinnera AwardBest ActorKaliyuga PandavuluWon
21986Nandi AwardsBest Male DebutKaliyuga PandavuluWon
31988Kinnera AwardBest ActorBrahma PuthruduWon
41988Nandi Special Jury AwardBest ActorSwarna KamalamWon
51988Nandi Award for Best ActorBest ActorPremaWon
61988Filmfare Award for Best Actor – TeluguBest ActorPremaWon
71990Filmfare Award for Best Actor – TeluguBest ActorBobbili RajaWon
81991Bhagyanagar AwardBest ActorShatruvuWon
91991Cinegoers AwardBest ActorCoolie No.1Won
101991Madras filmfans awardBest ActorCoolie No.1Won
111992Yuvavahini AwardBest ActorSundarakandaWon
121992Cinegoers AwardBest ActorSundarakandaWon
131993Kalasagar AwardBest ActorAbbaigaruWon
141993Cinegoers AwardBest performanceAbbaigaruWon
151995Nandi Award for Best ActorBest ActorDharma ChakramWon
161996Filmfare Award for Best Actor – TeluguBest ActorDharma ChakramWon
171995Kalasagar AwardBest ActorDharma ChakramWon
181995Vamsi Berkley AwardBest ActorDharma ChakramWon
191996Vamsi Berkley AwardBest filmPavithra BandhamWon
201998Nandi Award for Best ActorBest ActorGaneshWon
21Filmfare Award for Best Actor – TeluguWon
22Kinnera AwardsWon
232000Nandi Award for Best ActorBest ActorKalisundam RaaWon
24Filmfare Award for Best Actor – TeluguBest ActorJayam Manade RaaWon
252005Filmfare Award for Best Actor – TeluguBest ActorSankranthiNominated
25Santosham Best Actor AwardWon
262007Nandi Award for Best ActorBest ActorAdavari Matalaku Ardhale VeruleWon
27Santosham Best Actor AwardWon
28Filmfare Award for Best Actor – TeluguNominated

Subscribe to get more Posts :