Vijay Kumar

Pawan Kalyan Biography

Name:Pawan Kalyan
Real Name:Kalyan Babu
Nick Name:Power star
Date of birth:September 02, 1971
Birth place:Bapatla, AP, India
Height:5'11"
Current Residence:Hyderabad
Occupation:Film Actor, Stunt Coordinator
Graduation:Graduation
Mother:Anjana Devi Nandan
Father:Konidela Venkata Rao
Brother:Chiranjeevi, Nagendra Babu
Sisters:Vijaya Durga, Madhavi
Spouse:Nandini (Divorced), Renu Desai
Children:Son Akira Nandan (2004) and Daughter Aadhya (2010)
Favorite Actors:Al Pacino, Robert D’Nero, Chiranjeevi, Amitabh Bacchan.
Favorite Actress:Savitri
Hobbies:Reading books and planting saplings
Favorite Food:Aratikaya, vegetarian Food
Favorite Movie :Khaidi

                 Pawan Kalyan (born Konidala Kalyan Babu, 2 September 1971) is an Indian film actor, martial artist, director, screenwriter, stunt coordinator, choreographer known for his works predominantly in Telugu cinema. He is the younger brother of actor turned politician Chiranjeevi. Kalyan made his acting debut in 1996 Telugu film Akkada Ammayi Ikkada Abbayi.

In 1998, he starred in Tholi Prema which won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Telugu for that year. He is known for his work in successful films like Gokulamlo Seetha, Suswagatham, Tholi Prema, Thammudu, Badri, Kushi, Jalsa and the recent INR1.5 billion grosser, Gabbar Singh for which he received the Filmfare Award for Best Actor – Telugu and CineMAA Award for Best Actor - Male. He was listed #53 in Forbes India top 100 Celebrities for the year 2012.

Personal life:

He is the younger brother of Telugu Megastar Chiranjeevi and Nagendra Babu.

Pawan Kalyan is a trained Martial Artist. He holds a black belt in karate and has displayed his skills in several of his films. He publicly performed his martial arts skills at several auditoriums. He was awarded the title "Pawan", symbolizing Hanuman. From then, Kalyan Babu became popular as Pawan Kalyan. Pawan Kalyan is a vegetarian and is highly influenced by Che Guevara, Jiddu Krishnamurti and Swami Vivekananda's philosophy.


Pawan Kalyan married Nandini on 17 May 1997. The couple separated after two years of marriage. Pawan started a relationship with his co-star Renu Desai. On 28 January 2009, he married Renu Desai. Renu Desai worked as a costume designer for most of his films. The couple has two children, a son named Akira Nandan born in 2004 and a girl named Aadhya born in 2010.

Awards:

Filmfare Awards South
2013 - Filmfare Award for Best Actor – Telugu - Gabbar Singh

CineMAA Awards
2013 - CineMAA Award for Best Actor – Male - Gabbar Singh

Other Awards
2001 - Sivaranjani Award for Best Actor - Kushi.

Filmography:

Actor

YearFilmDirectorRoleNotes
1996Akkada Ammayi Ikkada AbbayiE. V. V. SatyanarayanaKalyanDebut film
1997Gokulamlo SeethaMuthyala SubbaiahPawan Kalyan
1998SuswagathamBhimaneni Srinivasa RaoGanesh
1998Tholi PremaA. KarunakaranBalu
1999ThammuduP.A. Arun PrasadSubhash
2000BadriPuri JagannadhBadrinathChoreographed all the songs and action sequences
2001KushiS. J. SuryaSiddhartha RoyShivaranjani Award for Best Actor
2003JohnnyHimselfJohnnyHandled story, screenplay, direction and choreographed all the songs
2004Shankar Dada MBBSJayanth C. ParanjeeUncredited roleCameo appearance
2004Gudumba ShankarVeera ShankarShankarScreenwriter and choreographed all the songs and action sequences
2005Balu ABCDEFGA. KarunakaranBalu/Ghani
2006BangaramDharaniBangaram
2006AnnavaramBhimaneni Srinivasa RaoAnnavaram
2007Shankardada ZindabadPrabhu DevaSureshCameo appearance
2008JalsaTrivikram SrinivasSanjay Sahu
2010PuliS. J. SuryaKomaram Puli
2011TheenmaarJayanth C. ParanjeeArjun Palwai,
Michael Velayudham
2011PanjaaVishnuvardhanJai Dev
2012Gabbar SinghHarish ShankarVenkataratnam Naidu
(Gabbar Singh)
Filmfare Award for Best Actor – Telugu
CineMAA Award for Best Actor – Male
2012Cameraman Ganga Tho RambabuPuri JagannadhRambabu
2013Attharintiki DaaredhiTrivikram SrinivasGautham Nandawaiting for release
2014Gabbar Singh 2Sampath NandiVenkataratnam Naidu
(Gabbar Singh)
Pre-Production


Subscribe to get more Posts :