March 26, 2013

Sada Biography

Sada Biography

Sadaf Mohammed Syed(Born 17 February, in India) also known as Sadha is a popular Indian actress. Although, her mother-tongue is Marathi, she has acted in various Tamil, Telugu and Kannada movies.


Sada is an actress in Telugu and Tamil film industry. She is 5 feet 4 and 1/2 inches tall (quote from an interview). She has performed in all south Indian languages. She was born in a Marathi Muslim family from Ratnagiri, Maharashtra in India. She is a Muslim. She is the only daughter of her family. She did her schooling in Mumbai Sacred Hearts Convent and she continued her studies till her first movie was a commercial hit. She had completed her first semester in her Engineering in Information Technology at SNDT College of Engineering, Mumbai. She also is a trained Kathak dancer.

Personal Life

Sadha was born to a Marathi Muslim family in Ratnagiri, Maharashtra. Her father is a doctor and her mother a bank executive.She did her schooling at Ratnagiri's Sacred Hearts Convent High School and then shifted to Mumbai for her higher education but as she was destined to be an actress, she was offered dir Teja's teenage love story Jayam in Telugu which went on to become a blockbuster of the year. Sadha is a current resident of Mumbai and has a house in Hyderabad.

Career

After making a remarkable debut with Jayam, Sadha appeared in the Tamil movie Anniyan opposite Vikram directed by none other than Shankar, which is her most successful movie to date. Since then, she has appeared in a number of films across movie industries in India, in different languages including Monalisa in Kannada and Click in Hindi.

Sada Personal Profile
Name:Sada
Birth Name:Sadhaaf Syed Mohammed
Nickname:Darlo
Birth Date:February 17, 1984
Birth Place:Ratnagiri, Maharashtra, India
Height:5`4
Education:Engineering, SNDT College of Engineering, Mumbai
Profession:Model,Actress
First Film:Jayam
First Director:Teja
First Producer:Teja
Father:Syed Mohammed

Filmography

YearFilmRoleLanguageNotes
2002JayamSujathaTeluguFilmfare Award for Best Telugu Actress, Nominations in V. Shantaram RACE Awards in Best Debut and Best Actress Categories
2003PraanamKathyayani/UmaTelugu
2003NaagaTelugu
2003JayamSujathaTamil
2004Donga DongadiVijjiTelugu
2004AethireePriyaTamil
2004MonalisaMonalisa/SpandanaKannada
2004Leela Mahal CenterAnjaliTelugu
2004VarnajaalamAbhiramiTamil
2005Avunannaa KaadannaaAravindaTelugu
2005AnniyanNandini RaghuramTamil
2005PriyasakhiPriya SanthanakrishnanTamil
2006Chukkallo ChandruduShravaniTelugu
2006ThirupathiPriyaTamil
2006Mohini 9886788888VarshaKannada
2006VeerbhadraChandramukhiTelugu
2007JanmamMalayalamSpecial appearance
2007Unnale UnnaleJhansiTamil
2007ClassmatesRaajiTelugu
2007Shankar Dada ZindabadSandhyaTeluguGuest appearance
2007TakkariPriyaTelugu
2008NovelPriya NandiniMalayalam
2009Love KhichdiSandhya IyengarHindi
2009A Aa E EeRamyaTelugu
2010ClickSoniaHindi
2010Huduga HudugiMayaKannadaGuest appearance
2010MylariAnithaKannada
2011MallikarjunaKannada
2011Puli VeshamAshwiniTamil
2011Naan Aval AdhuAshwiniTamilDelayed
2012AarakshakaKatherineKannada
2012MythriMythriTelugu
2013Madha Gaja RajaTamilSpecial appearance
Filming
2013Mana PremaTeluguFilming

Subscribe to get more Posts :