Vijay Kumar

Hansika Motwani Biography

Hansika Biography

                              Hansika Motwani (born 9 August 1991) is an Indian actress who predominantly appears in Tamil and Telugu films. She made her film debut as a leading actress in the Telugu movie Desamuduru (2007), winning the Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut – South. Following appearances in several high-budget Telugu films including Kantri and Maska, she started her career in Tamil cinema with Mappillai (2011). After being part of commercially successful Tamil films , Velayudham (2011) and Oru Kal Oru Kannadi (2012), she has rose to fame in the Tamil film industry .

Personal Life

Hansika Motwani was born to Pradeep Motwani, a businessman and Mona Motwani, a dermatologist. She has a brother Prashant Motwani. Her mother tongue is Sindhi. She was born in Mangalore.

Hansika attended the Podar International School in Mumbai.She went on to study at the International Curriculum School in Mumbai.

 Hansika Personal Profile

Name:Hansika Motwani
Alternate Names:Baby Hansika Motwani / Seema Motwani
Date of birth:August 9, 1991
Birth place:Indore, Madhya Pradesh
Height:165cm
Father:Pradeep Motwani(Businessman)
Mother:Seema Motwani{Dermatologist}
Brother:Prashant Motwani
Profession:Actress/ Model
First Film:Desamuduru
First Hero:Allu Arjun
First Director:Puri Jagannath
First Producer:DVV Danayya
Hair color:Brown
Eye color:Light brown
Favorite Actor:SRK, Aamir, Saif and Salman
Favorite Singer:Himesh and Shaan
Languages known:English, Hindi, Tulu, Telugu
Nationality:Indian
Marital Status:Single .

Filmography

YearFilmRoleLanguageNotes
2003HawaSanjana's daughterHindiChild artist
2003Koi... Mil GayaPriya SixHindiChild artist
2003Aabra Ka DaabraPinkyHindiChild artist
2004JaagoShrutiHindiChild artist
2004Hum Kaun Hai?Sara WilliamsHindiChild artist
2007DesamuduruVaishaliTeluguFilmfare Award for Best Female Debut – South
2007Aap Ka SurroorRiaHindiNominated—Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut
2008BindaasPreethiKannada
2008KantriVaralakshmiTelugu
2008Money Hai Toh Honey HaiAshima KapoorHindi
2009MaskaMeenuTelugu
2009BillaPriyaTeluguCameo role
2009JayeebhavaAnjali NarashimaTelugu
2010Seetharamula KalyanamNandhiniTelugu
2011MappillaiGayathriTamilSIIMA Award for Best Debutant Actress - Tamil
Nominated- Vijay Award for Best Debut Actress
2011Engeyum KaadhalKayalvizhi Rajasekhar (Lolita)TamilNominated- Vijay Award for Favourite Heroine
2011KandireegaSruthiTelugu
2011VelayudhamVaidehiTamil
2011Oh My FriendRituTelugu
2012Oru Kal Oru KannadiMeeraTamil
2012Dhenikaina ReadySharmilaTelugu
2013SettaiMadhuTamilReleasing on April 5, 2013
2013VaaluTamilFilming
2013Vettai MannanMayaTamilFilming
2013Singam IIShanthiniTamilFilming
2013BiriyaniTamilFilming
2013Theeya Velai Seiyyanum KumaruTamilFilming
2013VaalibanTamilIshq remake
Filming

Television
YearTitleRoleLanguageNotes
2003Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu ThiBaavri ViraniHindi
2003Des Mein Niklla Hoga ChandTinaHindi
2003Karishma Kaa KarishmaTeenaHindi
2003SonpariSweetyHindi
2003Shaka Laka Boom BoomKarunaHindi
2004Hum 2 Hain NaKareena/KoyalHindi
2004ShirazHoneyHindi


Subscribe to get more Posts :